Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Arizona State University›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Big 12 Conference

Arizona State University Women's Cross Country

Tempe, AZ · the Sun Devils · Arizona State University overview
1000
APR
100% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Arizona State University fields a women's cross country team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,596,399 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $26,614 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$8,596,399 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$26,614 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$745,382 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Vanhoy head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Arizona State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
65,174undergraduates · 79,593 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 68,840 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, women's teams
$8,596,399
Recruiting spend, women's
$745,382
$16,401net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,270
Sticker, out-of-state$53,412
Average net price$16,401
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,909
$30–48k$10,562
$48–75k$15,764
$75–110k$19,651
$110k and up$21,772
Tuition & fees
$12,051 in-state · $32,193 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.81violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.81
Property3.62
In residence halls
51 burglaries · 72 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
28 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 30 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business3,326 · 23%
Engineering1,340 · 9%
Biological sciences1,191 · 8%
Health professions & nursing1,100 · 7%
Computer & information sciences1,007 · 7%

Research Arizona State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Arizona State UniversityGrand Canyon University · 13 miUniversity of Arizona · 100 miNorthern Arizona University · 123 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference13——100060%
University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference100——99086%
Northern Arizona University Division I · Big Sky Conference123——99591%

Other women's cross country programs in the Big 12 Conference

Every Big 12 Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked