Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›University of Northern Colorado›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Big Sky Conference

University of Northern Colorado Women's Cross Country

Greeley, CO · the Bears · University of Northern Colorado overview
1000
APR
100% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Northern Colorado fields a women's cross country team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,975,560 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,950 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,975,560 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,950 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$125,133 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nick Maas head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Scott RobertsAssistant Coachnot on file
Ciera WeberAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Northern Colorado on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,616undergraduates · 9,067 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 10,274 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1180
ACT middle 50%17 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,975,560
Recruiting spend, women's
$125,133
$19,115net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,678
Sticker, out-of-state$45,872
Average net price$19,115
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,505
$30–48k$15,864
$48–75k$16,792
$75–110k$19,842
$110k and up$22,647
Tuition & fees
$11,528 in-state · $25,940 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.73violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.73
Property4.13
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 40 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing213 · 15%
Education188 · 13%
Psychology175 · 12%
Business154 · 11%
Visual & performing arts115 · 8%

Research University of Northern Colorado

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

University of Northern ColoradoColorado State University · 23 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 41 miRegis University (Colorado) · 47 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 49 miColorado Christian University · 53 miColorado School of Mines · 54 miUniversity of Wyoming · 78 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 97 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 105 miColorado College · 108 miColorado State University Pueblo · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference23——100090%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference41——100083%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference479$80k—87%
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference49———99%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference53————
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5420$150k—60%
University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference78——99697%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference97——99514%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference105———97%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference10822$134k—20%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference145———100%

Other women's cross country programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Portland State University room for 611$171k$15,590984vs
University of Northern Colorado———1000vs
Eastern Washington University———993vs
Idaho State University———981vs
Montana State University-Bozeman———976vs
Northern Arizona University———995vs
Southern Utah University———975vs
University of Idaho———1000vs
University of Montana———1000vs
Utah Tech University————vs
Weber State University———991vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked