Kansas State University Women's Cross Country
Kansas State University fields a women's cross country team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,026,127 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,079 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,026,127 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,079 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$427,484 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kate Bucknam head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,026,127
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $427,484
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,942 in-state · $27,816 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Kansas State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 48 | — | — | — | — | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 58 | — | — | — | 98% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 73 | — | — | 995 | 88% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 104 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 108 | — | — | 995 | 75% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 108 | 23 | $129k | — | 69% | |
| Wichita State University Division I · American Conference | 109 | — | — | 973 | 95% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 113 | — | — | 979 | 77% | |
| Newman University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 113 | 9 | $139k | — | 48% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 114 | — | — | — | 84% | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 121 | — | — | — | 86% | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · The Summit League | 146 | — | — | 989 | 87% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Arizona State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Baylor University | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Iowa State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University | — | — | — | 982 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University | — | — | — | 992 | vs | |
| University of Arizona | — | — | — | 990 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida | — | — | — | 988 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Houston | — | — | — | 978 | vs | |
| University of Kansas | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| University of Utah | — | — | — | 997 | vs | |
| West Virginia University | — | — | — | 996 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked