Newman University Women's Track & Field
Newman University fields a women's track & field team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). The school gave $1,771,307 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,473 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,771,307 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,473 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$17,004 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Derrick Young head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,771,307
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $17,004
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,500
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Newman University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita State University Division I · American Conference | 6 | 143 | $1.5M | 978 | 95% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 83 | 82 | $407k | — | 98% | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 93 | 67 | $262k | — | 66% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 108 | 184 | $3.2M | 983 | 71% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 113 | 82 | $2.2M | 998 | 79% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 131 | 132 | $637k | — | — | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 131 | 32 | $565k | 995 | 58% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 134 | 76 | $381k | — | — | |
| Fort Hays State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 135 | 94 | $293k | — | 92% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 137 | 65 | $614k | 974 | 99% | |
| University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 139 | 56 | $360k | — | 82% | |
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 143 | 58 | $437k | — | 97% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburg State University | 139 | $836k | $6,014 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 101 | $665k | $6,587 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 132 | $637k | $4,829 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 112 | $580k | $5,176 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 103 | $499k | $4,846 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 82 | $407k | $4,969 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 76 | $381k | $5,013 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 110 | $364k | $3,306 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 56 | $360k | $6,436 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 66 | $340k | $5,157 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 94 | $293k | $3,117 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked