Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›University of Arizona›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division I · Big 12 Conference

University of Arizona Men's Swimming & Diving

Tucson, AZ · the Wildcats · University of Arizona overview
36
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 30
$2.1M
Team budget
93rd percentile in Division I
$58,526
Per roster spot
median $22,884
7
Coaches
2 head · 5 assistant
982
APR
99% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Arizona fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 28, with 2 head coaches and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,106,950, well above the median of $592k — $58,526 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,425,554 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,660 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.1M
Spend per player$58,526
Roster size36
Coaching staff7
APR982

Team budgets across the division

$107k$3.5M
this programevery Division I men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

353
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,106,950 for the year
  • Operating expenses$343,471 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$58,526 division median $22,884
  • Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 988 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,425,554 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,660 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,597,121 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ben Loorz head coachHead Coachnot on file
Dwight DumaisHead Diving CoachOn file · sign in
Peter RichardsonAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Amanda BeardAssistant Coachnot on file
Jay HolmesAssistant Coachnot on file
Caitlin DeNiseAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Carmen HernandezAssistant Diving Coachnot on file
Put University of Arizona on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
41,899undergraduates · 53,001 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 56,466 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1420
ACT middle 50%21 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3036
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate982
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,106,950 $58,526 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,425,554
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,597,121
$18,144net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,126
Sticker, out-of-state$60,595
Average net price$18,144
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,043
$30–48k$13,789
$48–75k$15,497
$75–110k$20,124
$110k and up$20,936
Tuition & fees
$13,277 in-state · $38,784 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.11
Property1.04
In residence halls
36 burglaries · 128 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 29 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,159 · 15%
Biological sciences765 · 10%
Health professions & nursing657 · 9%
Psychology599 · 8%
Engineering513 · 7%

Research University of Arizona

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

University of ArizonaArizona State University · 100 miGrand Canyon University · 112 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference10037$1.9M99390%
Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference11227$746k97560%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Arizona 6 over cap36$2.1M$58,526982vs
Arizona State University 7 over cap37$1.9M$50,327993vs
Texas Christian University room for 327$1.9M$68,776977vs
University of Utah 13 over cap43$1.8M$42,296962vs
Brigham Young University at cap30$1.6M$52,146970vs
University of Cincinnati 2 over cap32$808k$25,237982vs
West Virginia University 4 over cap34$615k$18,086979vs

Every Big 12 Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked