The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Football
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte fields a football team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 122 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $15,571,390, well above the median of $9.1M — $127,634 per roster spot, upper half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 17 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 945, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,579,149 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,082 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster122 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 17 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$15,571,390 for the year
- Operating expenses$4,098,445 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$127,634 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate945 multi-year; 957 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible93% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,579,149 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,082 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$915,585 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tim Albin head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $15,571,390 $127,634 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,579,149
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $915,585
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,214 in-state · $21,876 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of North Carolina at Charlotte
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson C. Smith University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 8 | 123 | $2.1M | — | 43% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Pioneer Football League | 15 | 100 | $2.6M | 982 | 14% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 27 | 200 | $2.1M | — | 85% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 84 | $1.2M | — | 74% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 30 | 140 | $2M | — | 78% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 45 | 164 | $2.5M | — | 81% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 53 | 118 | $4.5M | 961 | 87% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 61 | 116 | $2.1M | — | 69% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 63 | 130 | $39M | 990 | 22% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 72 | 118 | $7M | 984 | 59% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 72 | 131 | $388k | — | 84% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 74 | 118 | $407k | — | 92% |
Other football programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Florida 25 over cap | 130 | $33M | $256,559 | 979 | vs | |
| Temple University 10 over cap | 115 | $26M | $228,656 | 987 | vs | |
| Tulane University 20 over cap | 125 | $23M | $181,408 | 958 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 60 over cap | 165 | $22M | $133,495 | 980 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa 24 over cap | 129 | $21M | $160,650 | 945 | vs | |
| Rice University 18 over cap | 123 | $20M | $159,278 | 986 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 10 over cap | 115 | $19M | $168,091 | 965 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 13 over cap | 118 | $18M | $151,296 | 961 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 24 over cap | 129 | $16M | $127,698 | 938 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 17 over cap | 122 | $16M | $127,634 | 945 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 60 over cap | 165 | $15M | $93,226 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 15 over cap | 120 | $13M | $109,683 | 942 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 975 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 988 | vs |
Every American Conference football program · Football budgets ranked