The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Men's Basketball
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte fields a men's basketball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $3,799,042, above the median of $3M — $253,269 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 947, about the median of 967, with 90% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,579,149 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,082 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$3,799,042 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,316,708 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$253,269 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate947 multi-year; 939 latest
- Players retained90% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,579,149 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,082 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$915,585 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Wes Miller head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Chad Dollar | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Claude Pardue | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Marcus Paige | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Brian Boyle | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Trent Brown | Assistant Coach - Player Development | not on file |
| Jack Seltsam | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,799,042 $253,269 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,579,149
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $915,585
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,214 in-state · $21,876 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of North Carolina at Charlotte
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson C. Smith University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 8 | 14 | $537k | — | 43% | |
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 10 | 18 | $1.9M | — | 68% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 15 | 17 | $4.6M | 990 | 14% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 18 | 59 | $544k | — | 90% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 27 | 26 | $607k | — | 85% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 28 | 82 | $249k | — | 95% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 23 | $576k | — | 74% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 30 | 33 | $779k | — | 78% | |
| Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference | 30 | 16 | $1.9M | 971 | 75% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 45 | 19 | $767k | — | 81% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 53 | 32 | $1.5M | 990 | 87% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 61 | 15 | $639k | — | 69% |
Other men's basketball programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Memphis 1 over cap | 16 | $9.3M | $581,255 | 968 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 1 over cap | 16 | $8.6M | $535,462 | 959 | vs | |
| Temple University 1 over cap | 16 | $6.8M | $423,155 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wichita State University at cap | 15 | $6.8M | $450,378 | 965 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa at cap | 15 | $6.4M | $423,674 | 971 | vs | |
| Tulane University 1 over cap | 16 | $5.6M | $351,365 | 966 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 2 over cap | 17 | $5M | $296,576 | 976 | vs | |
| Rice University 1 over cap | 16 | $5M | $313,821 | 959 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 1 over cap | 16 | $5M | $312,726 | 995 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University at cap | 15 | $4.8M | $321,975 | 990 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 1 over cap | 16 | $4.3M | $268,013 | 935 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte at cap | 15 | $3.8M | $253,269 | 947 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 1 over cap | 16 | $2.9M | $181,108 | 958 | vs |
Every American Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked