Nicholls State University Men's Basketball
Nicholls State University fields a men's basketball team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,186,820, well below the median of $3M — $69,812 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 937, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,031,361 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,254 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,186,820 for the year
- Operating expenses$338,352 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$69,812 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate937 multi-year; 941 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,031,361 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,254 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$71,620 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Darion Brown | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jeremiah Bozeman | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Ty Windy | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Jayden Saddler | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Tyrease Terrell | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Daniel Coutee | Director of Player Personnel | not on file |
| Jahmal Manning | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,186,820 $69,813 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,031,361
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $71,620
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,173 in-state · $9,266 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Nicholls State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University Division I · American Conference | 42 | 16 | $5.6M | 966 | 15% | |
| LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference | 47 | 14 | $1.3M | 960 | 67% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 48 | 16 | $11M | 942 | 74% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 54 | 15 | $1.2M | 980 | 94% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 56 | 16 | $1.2M | 933 | 50% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 78 | 17 | $3.3M | 948 | 89% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 137 | 16 | $2.4M | 936 | 99% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 145 | 13 | $1.4M | 962 | 25% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 147 | 15 | $3.2M | 945 | 68% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McNeese State University at cap | 15 | $3.2M | $211,284 | 945 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University at cap | 15 | $2.4M | $160,259 | 810 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 2 over cap | 17 | $2.2M | $129,128 | 947 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 2 over cap | 17 | $2M | $116,600 | 970 | vs | |
| Lamar University room for 1 | 14 | $1.9M | $135,494 | 947 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.8M | $109,807 | — | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word 10 over cap | 25 | $1.7M | $68,886 | 941 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University at cap | 15 | $1.5M | $97,595 | 960 | vs | |
| LSU New Orleans room for 1 | 14 | $1.3M | $93,631 | 960 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University at cap | 15 | $1.3M | $85,718 | 967 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 2 over cap | 17 | $1.2M | $69,812 | 937 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University at cap | 15 | $1.2M | $78,753 | 980 | vs |
Every Southland Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked