Elon University Women's Basketball
Elon University fields a women's basketball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,651,426, above the median of $2.2M — $101,977 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 11 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,077,279 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,190 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 11 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,651,426 for the year
- Operating expenses$613,571 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$101,977 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,077,279 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,190 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$193,419 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Charlotte Smith head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Edgar Farmer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kelvin Long Jr. | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shelbie Davenport | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shay Burnett | Assistant Coach and Director of Player Development / Video | not on file |
| Melody Prichard | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,651,426 $101,978 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,077,279
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $193,419
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,536
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 51 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Elon University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 15 | 19 | $2.3M | 947 | 46% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 17 | 10 | $116k | — | 92% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 17 | 15 | $1.8M | 952 | 90% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 21 | 13 | $164k | — | 84% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 29 | 32 | $6.8M | 974 | 19% | |
| High Point University Division I · Big South Conference | 29 | 18 | $2.9M | 976 | 77% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 32 | 17 | $12M | 973 | 7% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 33 | 20 | $165k | — | 48% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 35 | 16 | $1.3M | 980 | 90% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 40 | 14 | $600k | — | 69% | |
| Salem College (North Carolina) Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 41 | — | — | — | 87% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 43 | 22 | $4.7M | 1000 | 22% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University 2 over cap | 17 | $3M | $177,600 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 1 | 14 | $2.9M | $208,057 | 995 | vs | |
| Monmouth University at cap | 15 | $2.7M | $178,098 | 991 | vs | |
| Elon University 11 over cap | 26 | $2.7M | $101,977 | 1000 | vs | |
| William & Mary room for 1 | 14 | $2.5M | $179,430 | 991 | vs | |
| Drexel University 9 over cap | 24 | $2.5M | $103,672 | 995 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 15 over cap | 30 | $2.4M | $81,035 | 985 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University room for 1 | 14 | $2.4M | $169,237 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 4 over cap | 19 | $2.3M | $118,475 | 947 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 2 | 13 | $2M | $150,274 | 995 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 1 | 14 | $1.8M | $131,024 | 970 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $117,245 | 991 | vs | |
| Hampton University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $117,099 | 961 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked