Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Mercer University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Southern Conference

Mercer University Men's Soccer

Macon, GA · the Bears · Mercer University overview
31
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 28
$834k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division I
$26,896
Per roster spot
median $35,187
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
997
APR
99% of players retained
66%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Mercer University fields a men's soccer team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $833,778, below the median of $1.1M — $26,896 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,775,291 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,607 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$834k
Spend per player$26,896
Roster size31
Coaching staff2
APR997

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$833,778 for the year
  • Operating expenses$143,881 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$26,896 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,775,291 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,607 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$434,303 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Ruzzo head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Dylan GaitherAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Fernando ArteagaAssistant Coachnot on file
Carlos SantamariaAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Mercer University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,807undergraduates · 9,124 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
66%admitted · of 11,058 applicants
SAT middle 50%1180 – 1350
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
73%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2831
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate997
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$833,778 $26,896 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,775,291
Recruiting spend, men's
$434,303
$24,197net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,482
Average net price$24,197
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,650
$30–48k$20,919
$48–75k$22,627
$75–110k$24,610
$110k and up$26,399
Tuition & fees
$33,380

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.03
Property0.98
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing249 · 21%
Business210 · 18%
Biological sciences122 · 10%
Engineering112 · 10%
Education91 · 8%

Research Mercer University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Mercer UniversityGeorgia Southwestern State University · 63 miClayton State University · 66 miGeorgia State University · 77 miEmory University · 77 miLaGrange College · 82 miOglethorpe University · 82 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 105 miGeorgia Southern University · 112 miUniversity of North Georgia · 119 miPiedmont University · 120 miUniversity of South Carolina Aiken · 120 miTuskegee University · 123 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Georgia Southwestern State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference6330$250k—77%
Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference6635$485k—71%
Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference7729$974k98662%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association7738$371k—11%
LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South8226$79k—63%
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association8256$209k—60%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas10531$470k—53%
Georgia Southern University Division I · Sun Belt Conference11239$855k93490%
University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference11943$468k—72%
Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South12032$187k—93%
University of South Carolina Aiken Division II · Peach Belt Conference12042$447k—80%
Tuskegee University Division II · Independent123———31%

Other men's soccer programs in the Southern Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Furman University 2 over cap30$1.2M$38,421995vs
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro 1 over cap29$963k$33,203967vs
Wofford College 10 over cap38$957k$25,175976vs
Mercer University 3 over cap31$834k$26,896997vs
Virginia Military Institute room for 325$486k$19,429934vs
East Tennessee State University at cap28$450k$16,085979vs

Every Southern Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked