Washington State University Women's Volleyball
Washington State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,902,894, well above the median of $1.1M — $79,287 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,794,337 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,023 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,902,894 for the year
- Operating expenses$399,611 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$79,287 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,794,337 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,023 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$420,358 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Korey Schroeder head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jeff Ross | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Cassie Krieger | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| Keith Saito | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,902,894 $79,287 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,794,337
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $420,358
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,997 in-state · $29,073 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Washington State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference | 7 | 13 | $801k | 980 | 79% | |
| Edward Waters University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 56 | 17 | $1M | 986 | 92% | |
| Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 56 | 17 | $1M | 986 | 92% | |
| Gonzaga University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 66 | 18 | $1.9M | 1000 | 76% | |
| Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference | 72 | 18 | $223k | — | 87% | |
| Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference | 72 | 19 | $203k | — | 50% | |
| University of Montana Division I · Big Sky Conference | 150 | 19 | $885k | 970 | 96% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University 4 over cap | 22 | $2.3M | $103,691 | 990 | vs | |
| Oregon State University room for 4 | 14 | $1.9M | $136,384 | 985 | vs | |
| Washington State University 6 over cap | 24 | $1.9M | $79,287 | 994 | vs | |
| Gonzaga University at cap | 18 | $1.9M | $103,582 | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno room for 1 | 17 | $1.8M | $103,869 | 975 | vs | |
| Boise State University at cap | 18 | $1.7M | $93,763 | 990 | vs | |
| San Diego State University room for 1 | 17 | $1.6M | $95,968 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas State University at cap | 18 | $1.5M | $83,692 | 979 | vs | |
| Utah State University at cap | 18 | $1.4M | $79,088 | 995 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked