Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Texas State University›Baseball
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

Texas State University Baseball

San Marcos, TX · the Bobcats · Texas State University overview
40
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 34
$2.4M
Team budget
72nd percentile in Division I
$60,285
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
969
APR
97% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Texas State University fields a baseball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,411,423, above the median of $1.6M — $60,285 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,737,885 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,860 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.4M
Spend per player$60,285
Roster size40
Coaching staff4
APR969

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,411,423 for the year
  • Operating expenses$780,432 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$60,285 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 982 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,737,885 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,860 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$854,093 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steven Trout head coachHead Coachnot on file
Josh BlakleyAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Rick GuarnoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Brandon GowinsAssistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinatornot on file
Put Texas State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
34,547undergraduates · 38,722 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 37,183 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1190
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3440
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate969
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,411,423 $60,286 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,737,885
Recruiting spend, men's
$854,093
$15,307net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,630
Sticker, out-of-state$40,390
Average net price$15,307
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,144
$30–48k$12,576
$48–75k$16,117
$75–110k$21,528
$110k and up$23,150
Tuition & fees
$11,450 in-state · $23,210 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property1.16
In residence halls
70 burglaries · 127 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,102 · 16%
Communication & journalism639 · 9%
Psychology532 · 8%
Health professions & nursing525 · 8%
Visual & performing arts461 · 7%

Research Texas State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Texas State UniversityTexas Lutheran University · 22 miSt. Edward's University · 26 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 30 miConcordia University Texas · 37 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 43 miTrinity University (Texas) · 44 miUniversity of Texas at San Antonio · 46 miSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 48 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 54 miSchreiner University · 72 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 86 miTexas A&M University, College Station · 108 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference2251$253k—95%
St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference2662$1.3M—84%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference3041$8.1M97329%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3757$358k—91%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference4345$1.2M95993%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association4462$488k—28%
University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference4638$2.2M97988%
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference4840$674k—89%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association5446$371k—39%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference7264$305k—88%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference8654$341k—95%
Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference10848$9M96163%

Other baseball programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University 7 over cap41$5.8M$141,929989vs
Dallas Baptist University 7 over cap41$4.3M$105,579965vs
San Diego State University 6 over cap40$3.1M$76,280982vs
Gonzaga University 6 over cap40$2.9M$71,914987vs
Washington State University 2 over cap36$2.5M$69,758956vs
Texas State University 6 over cap40$2.4M$60,285969vs
California State University, Fresno 3 over cap37$2.2M$60,061981vs

Every Pac-12 Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked