Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of the Incarnate Word›Baseball
Division I · Southland Conference

University of the Incarnate Word Baseball

San Antonio, TX · the Cardinals · University of the Incarnate Word overview
45
Roster
11 over the D-I cap of 34
$1.2M
Team budget
36th percentile in Division I
$27,600
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
959
APR
92% of players retained
93%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of the Incarnate Word fields a baseball team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,242,019, below the median of $1.6M — $27,600 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 11 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 959, about the median of 979, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,597,245 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,262 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$27,600
Roster size45
Coaching staff4
APR959

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 11 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,242,019 for the year
  • Operating expenses$259,503 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,600 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate959 multi-year; 990 latest
  • Players retained92% year to year
  • Eligible96% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,597,245 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,262 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$143,036 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nick ZaleskiHead Baseball CoachOn file · sign in
Christian ReyesAssistant Baseball Coach / Recruiting Coordinator & InfieldOn file · sign in
Gunner HellstromAssistant Baseball Coach / Pitching & CatchingOn file · sign in
Put University of the Incarnate Word on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,726undergraduates · 7,251 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
93%admitted · of 11,162 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1140
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3445
11 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate959
92% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,242,019 $27,600 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,597,245
Recruiting spend, men's
$143,036
$21,246net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,970
Average net price$21,246
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,434
$30–48k$18,203
$48–75k$20,732
$75–110k$23,772
$110k and up$28,584
Tuition & fees
$35,660

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.71
Property1.04
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business277 · 28%
Health professions & nursing250 · 25%
Biological sciences87 · 9%
Psychology76 · 8%
Visual & performing arts72 · 7%

Research University of the Incarnate Word

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of the Incarnate WordTrinity University (Texas) · 1 miSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 6 miUniversity of Texas at San Antonio · 12 miTexas Lutheran University · 30 miTexas State University · 43 miSchreiner University · 56 miSt. Edward's University · 68 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 71 miConcordia University Texas · 76 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 94 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 126 miTexas A&M University-Kingsville · 139 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association162$488k—28%
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference640$674k—89%
University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference1238$2.2M97988%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3051$253k—95%
Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference4340$2.4M96989%
Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference5664$305k—88%
St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference6862$1.3M—84%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference7141$8.1M97329%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference7657$358k—91%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association9446$371k—39%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference12654$341k—95%
Texas A&M University-Kingsville Division II · Lone Star Conference13939$725k—92%

Other baseball programs in the Southland Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Southeastern Louisiana University 9 over cap43$2.2M$50,211980vs
Lamar University 6 over cap40$1.6M$40,497952vs
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 6 over cap40$1.5M$36,731961vs
University of the Incarnate Word 11 over cap45$1.2M$27,600959vs
Houston Christian University 7 over cap41$1.2M$28,224971vs
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 10 over cap44$1.1M$25,252963vs
LSU New Orleans 11 over cap45$1M$22,576957vs
McNeese State University 7 over cap41$975k$23,776995vs
Northwestern State University 9 over cap43$916k$21,293981vs
Stephen F. Austin State University 25 over cap59$884k$14,985918vs
Nicholls State University 13 over cap47$859k$18,287969vs

Every Southland Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked