Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Gonzaga University›Baseball
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

Gonzaga University Baseball

Spokane, WA · the Bulldogs · Gonzaga University overview
40
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 34
$2.9M
Team budget
77th percentile in Division I
$71,914
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
987
APR
97% of players retained
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Gonzaga University fields a baseball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,876,575, well above the median of $1.6M — $71,914 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,387,968 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,716 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.9M
Spend per player$71,914
Roster size40
Coaching staff4
APR987

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,876,575 for the year
  • Operating expenses$639,158 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$71,914 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,387,968 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,716 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$406,480 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Machtolf head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brandon HarmonAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Ed KnaggsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan WrightAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Gonzaga University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,163undergraduates · 7,306 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 9,530 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1410
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
87%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3440
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate987
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,876,575 $71,914 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,387,968
Recruiting spend, men's
$406,480
$40,295net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,249
Average net price$40,295
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,364
$30–48k$22,330
$48–75k$25,096
$75–110k$35,623
$110k and up$43,615
Tuition & fees
$53,500

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.85violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.85
Property3.12
In residence halls
16 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business308 · 27%
Biological sciences114 · 10%
Psychology109 · 10%
Social sciences97 · 9%
Engineering94 · 8%

Research Gonzaga University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Gonzaga UniversityWhitworth University · 6 miEdward Waters University · 15 miWashington State University · 66 miWhitman College · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference644$320k—87%
Edward Waters University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.15———92%
Washington State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference6636$2.5M95685%
Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference11934$372k—50%

Other baseball programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University 7 over cap41$5.8M$141,929989vs
Dallas Baptist University 7 over cap41$4.3M$105,579965vs
San Diego State University 6 over cap40$3.1M$76,280982vs
Gonzaga University 6 over cap40$2.9M$71,914987vs
Washington State University 2 over cap36$2.5M$69,758956vs
Texas State University 6 over cap40$2.4M$60,285969vs
California State University, Fresno 3 over cap37$2.2M$60,061981vs

Every Pac-12 Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked