McNeese State University Softball
McNeese State University fields a softball team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $900,789, below the median of $1.1M — $36,031 per roster spot, lower half of Division I softball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,779,173 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,851 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$900,789 for the year
- Operating expenses$23,596 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$36,031 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 971 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,779,173 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,851 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$118,963 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| James Landreneau head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Emily Phillips | Assistant Coach (Pitching & Catching / Recruiting Coord. / Camp Director) | On file · sign in |
| Chloe Gomez | Assistant Coach (Outfield / Player Development / Recruiting) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $900,789 $36,032 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,779,173
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $118,963
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,460 in-state · $9,960 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research McNeese State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 52 | 25 | $901k | 960 | 86% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 72 | 25 | $2.1M | 984 | 89% | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 109 | 19 | $530k | 987 | 94% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 123 | 26 | $3.8M | 982 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 123 | 27 | $449k | 963 | 50% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 131 | 26 | $822k | 969 | 88% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 131 | 22 | $1.5M | 994 | 70% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 132 | 25 | $500k | 978 | 93% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 134 | 25 | $191k | — | 93% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 142 | 21 | $975k | 989 | 85% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 144 | 23 | $955k | 985 | 85% | |
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 147 | 24 | $553k | 995 | 96% |
Other softball programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Christian University room for 4 | 21 | $975k | $46,446 | 989 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University room for 2 | 23 | $933k | $40,557 | — | vs | |
| Lamar University at cap | 25 | $901k | $36,053 | 960 | vs | |
| McNeese State University at cap | 25 | $901k | $36,031 | 990 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 3 over cap | 28 | $839k | $29,957 | 979 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 2 over cap | 27 | $834k | $30,880 | 971 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 1 over cap | 26 | $822k | $31,612 | 969 | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word room for 3 | 22 | $797k | $36,241 | 950 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University room for 1 | 24 | $553k | $23,061 | 995 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University room for 6 | 19 | $530k | $27,884 | 987 | vs |
Every Southland Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked