University of Florida Women's Volleyball
University of Florida fields a women's volleyball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $4,862,559, well above the median of $1.1M — $243,127 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,735,235 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,478 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$4,862,559 for the year
- Operating expenses$998,176 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$243,127 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,735,235 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,478 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,020,232 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Theis head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Leah Johnson | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Ryan Walthall | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Blake Leeson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Eysha Ambler | Director of Player Personnel and Development | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,862,559 $243,128 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,735,235
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,020,232
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,381 in-state · $28,659 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Florida
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 64 | 18 | $601k | — | 78% | |
| Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 22 | $884k | 971 | 57% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 21 | $797k | 976 | 62% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 76 | 15 | $914k | 984 | 86% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 84 | 17 | $673k | — | 66% | |
| Bethune-Cookman University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 85 | 17 | $650k | 963 | 100% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 91 | 26 | $309k | — | 72% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 95 | 22 | $875k | — | 41% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 100 | 14 | $1.7M | 994 | 40% | |
| Valdosta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 100 | 17 | $319k | — | 83% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 110 | 18 | $1.4M | 994 | 41% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 114 | 18 | $661k | — | 59% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Austin 6 over cap | 24 | $4.9M | $204,671 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Florida 2 over cap | 20 | $4.9M | $243,127 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station room for 2 | 16 | $3.9M | $245,153 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 2 | 16 | $3.4M | $214,352 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 3 over cap | 21 | $3.4M | $159,879 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 4 over cap | 22 | $3M | $138,590 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi room for 1 | 17 | $2.7M | $161,713 | 995 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 2 over cap | 20 | $2.7M | $136,254 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 4 over cap | 22 | $2.7M | $121,945 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma room for 2 | 16 | $2.7M | $167,023 | 990 | vs | |
| Auburn University at cap | 18 | $2.6M | $145,525 | 1000 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 4 over cap | 22 | $2.4M | $108,060 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville at cap | 18 | $2.2M | $122,029 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Georgia at cap | 18 | $2.1M | $118,220 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 1 over cap | 19 | $2.1M | $111,704 | 995 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked