Abilene Christian University Women's Tennis
Abilene Christian University fields a women's tennis team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $650,664, above the median of $546k — $81,333 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,348,728 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,849 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$650,664 for the year
- Operating expenses$16,356 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$81,333 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,348,728 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,849 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$125,816 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan Rainwater head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Churches of Christ
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $650,664 $81,333 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,348,728
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $125,816
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $42,240
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Abilene Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 2 | 16 | $58k | — | 97% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 4 | 8 | $62k | — | 58% | |
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 67 | 6 | $46k | — | 68% | |
| Angelo State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 84 | 9 | $270k | — | 79% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 89 | 8 | $618k | — | 94% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 119 | 10 | $197k | — | 87% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 138 | 8 | $1.8M | 992 | 43% | |
| Texas Tech University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 147 | 9 | $1.3M | 1000 | 71% | |
| Lubbock Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 150 | 14 | $402k | — | 73% |
Other women's tennis programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University room for 2 | 8 | $651k | $81,333 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tarleton State University room for 2 | 8 | $618k | $77,206 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington room for 2 | 8 | $480k | $60,052 | 992 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 1 | 9 | $448k | $49,810 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama room for 1 | 9 | $447k | $49,631 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 1 over cap | 11 | $409k | $37,223 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked