Stetson University Men's Golf
Stetson University fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $672,599, above the median of $508k — $74,733 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,532,163 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,481 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$672,599 for the year
- Operating expenses$147,723 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$74,733 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,532,163 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,481 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$136,986 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Danny Forshey head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $672,599 $74,733 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,532,163
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $136,986
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,220
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stetson University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 19 | 15 | $293k | — | 66% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 31 | 10 | $804k | 991 | 40% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 31 | 15 | $380k | — | 41% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 59 | 12 | $430k | — | 78% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 75 | 15 | $276k | — | 72% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 76 | 9 | $1.5M | 993 | 24% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 80 | 10 | $446k | — | 59% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 86 | 9 | $950k | 994 | 62% | |
| Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 93 | 9 | $524k | 1000 | 57% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 95 | 11 | $902k | 1000 | 41% | |
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 103 | 9 | $374k | — | 41% | |
| Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 124 | 14 | $186k | — | 79% |
Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Florida at cap | 9 | $950k | $105,588 | 994 | vs | |
| Lipscomb University 2 over cap | 11 | $678k | $61,623 | 993 | vs | |
| Stetson University at cap | 9 | $673k | $74,733 | 986 | vs | |
| Jacksonville University at cap | 9 | $524k | $58,205 | 1000 | vs | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University at cap | 9 | $406k | $45,110 | 982 | vs | |
| Bellarmine University 4 over cap | 13 | $400k | $30,783 | — | vs | |
| University of West Florida 3 over cap | 12 | $352k | $29,301 | — | vs | |
| Queens University of Charlotte 3 over cap | 12 | $289k | $24,088 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Sun Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked