Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Rollins College›Men's Golf
Division II · Sunshine State Conference

Rollins College Men's Golf

Winter Park, FL · the Tars · Rollins College overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$380k
Team budget
95th percentile in Division II
$25,314
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
41%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Rollins College fields a men's golf team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $379,718, well above the median of $190k — $25,314 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,797,629 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,057 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$380k
Spend per player$25,314
Roster size15
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$379,718 for the year
  • Operating expenses$71,512 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,314 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,797,629 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,057 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$66,140 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Frakes head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Robert GreningerGrad Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Rollins College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,595undergraduates · 3,013 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
41%admitted · of 9,796 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$379,718 $25,315 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,797,629
Recruiting spend, men's
$66,140
$37,134net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$78,260
Average net price$37,134
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,481
$30–48k$28,884
$48–75k$29,454
$75–110k$31,970
$110k and up$41,399
Tuition & fees
$58,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.82violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.82
Property3.61
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
36 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business192 · 34%
Social sciences73 · 13%
Communication & journalism66 · 12%
Visual & performing arts47 · 8%
Psychology39 · 7%

Research Rollins College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Rollins CollegeUniversity of Central Florida · 9 miStetson University · 31 miEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) · 45 miFlorida Southern College · 53 miSaint Leo University · 58 miUniversity of South Florida · 74 miUniversity of Tampa · 81 miFlagler College · 90 miUniversity of Florida · 95 miEckerd College · 102 miUniversity of North Florida · 116 miJacksonville University · 123 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference910$804k99140%
Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference319$673k98686%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference4515$293k—66%
Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference5310$446k—59%
Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference5815$276k—72%
University of South Florida Division I · American Conference7411$902k100041%
University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference819$374k—41%
Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference9012$430k—78%
University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference959$1.5M99324%
Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference10214$186k—79%
University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference1169$950k99462%
Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference1239$524k100057%

Other men's golf programs in the Sunshine State Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Barry University22$459k$20,884—vs
Florida Southern College10$446k$44,565—vs
Rollins College15$380k$25,314—vs
Nova Southeastern University10$378k$37,800—vs
University of Tampa9$374k$41,574—vs
Lynn University12$354k$29,539—vs
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida)15$293k$19,550—vs
Saint Leo University15$276k$18,426—vs
Palm Beach Atlantic University13$245k$18,823—vs
Eckerd College14$186k$13,294—vs

Every Sunshine State Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked