Eckerd College Men's Golf
Eckerd College fields a men's golf team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $186,124, about the median of $190k — $13,294 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,770,115 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,543 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$186,124 for the year
- Operating expenses$54,437 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,294 division median $17,990
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,770,115 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,543 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$19,153 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Woodrum head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bill Buttner | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $186,124 $13,295 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,770,115
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $19,153
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $50,374
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Eckerd College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 21 | 9 | $374k | — | 41% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 29 | 11 | $902k | 1000 | 41% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 50 | 10 | $446k | — | 59% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 50 | 15 | $276k | — | 72% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 102 | 15 | $380k | — | 41% | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 103 | 9 | $406k | 982 | 77% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 109 | 10 | $804k | 991 | 40% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 124 | 9 | $673k | 986 | 86% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 135 | 9 | $1.5M | 993 | 24% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 142 | 15 | $293k | — | 66% |
Other men's golf programs in the Sunshine State Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry University | 22 | $459k | $20,884 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 10 | $446k | $44,565 | — | vs | |
| Rollins College | 15 | $380k | $25,314 | — | vs | |
| Nova Southeastern University | 10 | $378k | $37,800 | — | vs | |
| University of Tampa | 9 | $374k | $41,574 | — | vs | |
| Lynn University | 12 | $354k | $29,539 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 15 | $293k | $19,550 | — | vs | |
| Saint Leo University | 15 | $276k | $18,426 | — | vs | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 13 | $245k | $18,823 | — | vs | |
| Eckerd College | 14 | $186k | $13,294 | — | vs |
Every Sunshine State Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked