Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Minot State University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minot State University Men's Basketball

Minot, ND · the Beavers · Minot State University overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$642k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division II
$45,825
Per roster spot
median $37,568
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Minot State University fields a men's basketball team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $641,552, about the median of $642k — $45,825 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,018,974 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,023 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$642k
Spend per player$45,825
Roster size14
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$641,552 for the year
  • Operating expenses$122,941 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$45,825 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,018,974 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,023 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$118,444 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Randall Herbst head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Minot State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,474undergraduates · 2,741 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 745 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1180
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$641,552 $45,825 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,018,974
Recruiting spend, men's
$118,444
$12,349net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$21,694
Average net price$12,349
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,840
$30–48k$8,874
$48–75k$11,464
$75–110k$13,885
$110k and up$15,562
Tuition & fees
$8,633

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.73violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.73
Property0.73
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing118 · 27%
Education79 · 18%
Business77 · 17%
Public administration & social work46 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services35 · 8%

Research Minot State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Minot State UniversityUniversity of Mary · 108 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Mary Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference10818$697k—78%

Other men's basketball programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Minnesota State University, Mankato15$856k$57,090—vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)15$828k$55,175—vs
University of Minnesota Duluth16$779k$48,711—vs
Northern State University17$720k$42,345—vs
St. Cloud State University16$702k$43,860—vs
University of Mary18$697k$38,726—vs
University of Minnesota, Crookston16$692k$43,279—vs
Concordia University, St. Paul18$653k$36,297—vs
Minot State University14$642k$45,825—vs
Bemidji State University19$633k$33,308—vs
Winona State University18$627k$34,818—vs
Southwest Minnesota State University15$624k$41,573—vs
Wayne State College (Nebraska)16$621k$38,836—vs
University of Sioux Falls19$615k$32,379—vs
Minnesota State University Moorhead15$599k$39,959—vs
University of Jamestown32$555k$17,330—vs

Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked