Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Southeast Missouri State University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Southeast Missouri State University Men's Basketball

Cape Girardeau, MO · the Redhawks · Southeast Missouri State University overview
14
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 15
$1.6M
Team budget
13th percentile in Division I
$115,329
Per roster spot
median $196,319
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
939
APR
91% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Southeast Missouri State University fields a men's basketball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,614,610, well below the median of $3M — $115,329 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 939, about the median of 967, with 91% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,457,873 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,563 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.6M
Spend per player$115,329
Roster size14
Coaching staff5
APR939

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,614,610 for the year
  • Operating expenses$487,760 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$115,329 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate939 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained91% year to year
  • Eligible96% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,457,873 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,563 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$138,326 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Korn head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
J.R ReynoldsAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
LaDon ChampagnieAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
DJ ByrdAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan StrohmAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Southeast Missouri State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,099undergraduates · 9,686 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 7,462 applicants
SAT middle 50%850 – 1030
ACT middle 50%16 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1514
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate939
91% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,614,610 $115,329 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,457,873
Recruiting spend, men's
$138,326
$14,843net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$27,282
Average net price$14,843
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,453
$30–48k$11,371
$48–75k$13,576
$75–110k$18,253
$110k and up$19,562
Tuition & fees
$9,495

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.35
Property0.25
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business249 · 16%
Education164 · 10%
Health professions & nursing153 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies116 · 7%
Communication & journalism112 · 7%

Research Southeast Missouri State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Southeast Missouri State UniversitySouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 33 miUniversity of Tennessee at Martin · 77 miMurray State University · 82 miMcKendree University · 91 miWebster University · 99 miSaint Louis University · 99 miWashington University in St. Louis · 102 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 106 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 106 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 106 miGreenville University · 110 miUniversity of Southern Indiana · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference3314$3M96290%
University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference7715$1.5M97387%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference8216$2.8M95486%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9117$666k—64%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9925$191k—58%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference9916$7.2M93881%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association10218$585k—12%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference10615$1.7M95597%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10613$607k—57%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10614$692k—94%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference11045$198k—95%
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference11118$1.4M—95%

Other men's basketball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Morehead State University 1 over cap16$2M$122,953974vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville at cap15$1.7M$113,203955vs
Tennessee State University room for 213$1.6M$125,635955vs
Southeast Missouri State University room for 114$1.6M$115,329939vs
Eastern Illinois University 1 over cap16$1.6M$99,448955vs
University of Tennessee at Martin at cap15$1.5M$102,600973vs
University of Southern Indiana 3 over cap18$1.4M$78,916—vs
Western Illinois University room for 114$1.4M$98,267995vs
Lindenwood University 1 over cap16$1.2M$77,623—vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked