Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Quinnipiac University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Metro Conference

Quinnipiac University Men's Cross Country

Hamden, CT · the Bobcats · Quinnipiac University overview
12
Roster
room for 5 under the cap of 17
$219k
Team budget
93rd percentile in Division I
$18,276
Per roster spot
median $13,101
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Quinnipiac University fields a men's cross country team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $219,316, above the median of $166k — $18,276 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's cross country programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,126,092 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,460 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$219k
Spend per player$18,276
Roster size12
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M
this programevery Division I men's cross country program

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap17 room for 5
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$219,316 for the year
  • Operating expenses$41,944 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,276 division median $13,101
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,126,092 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$29,460 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$150,025 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Scrivines head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Quinnipiac University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,248undergraduates · 8,918 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 21,323 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1300
ACT middle 50%25 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1712
room for 5
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$219,316 $18,276 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,126,092
Recruiting spend, men's
$150,025
$39,632net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$73,320
Average net price$39,632
Net price by family income
$0–30k$31,257
$30–48k$34,294
$48–75k$34,111
$75–110k$39,079
$110k and up$41,944
Tuition & fees
$53,090

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.42
Property0.07
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
38%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing618 · 38%
Business335 · 20%
Communication & journalism115 · 7%
Psychology96 · 6%
Visual & performing arts92 · 6%

Research Quinnipiac University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Quinnipiac UniversitySouthern Connecticut State University · 7 miYale University · 8 miUniversity of New Haven · 9 miPost University · 13 miWesleyan University (Connecticut) · 15 miCentral Connecticut State University · 20 miSacred Heart University · 23 miUniversity of Bridgeport · 23 miTrinity College (Connecticut) · 25 miFairfield University · 26 miUniversity of Hartford · 28 miWestern Connecticut State University · 29 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference7———81%
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League8——9845%
University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference9———81%
Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference131$85k——
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference15———17%
Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference20——96976%
Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference23——98768%
University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference23———64%
Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference25———34%
Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference2610$122k99545%
University of Hartford Division III · Conference of New England2818$31k—83%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference297$15k—81%

Other men's cross country programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Merrimack College 3 over cap20$487k$24,366—vs
Siena University 11 over cap28$366k$13,0821000vs
Quinnipiac University room for 512$219k$18,2761000vs
Niagara University room for 611$166k$15,1131000vs
Fairfield University room for 710$122k$12,213995vs
Canisius University———988vs
Iona University———996vs
Manhattan University———961vs
Marist University———984vs
Mount St. Mary's University———997vs
Rider University———986vs
Sacred Heart University———987vs
Saint Peter's University———969vs

Every Metro Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked