Shepherd University Women's Volleyball
Shepherd University fields a women's volleyball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $254,633, below the median of $396k — $14,146 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $432,067 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,692 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$254,633 for the year
- Operating expenses$51,998 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,146 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$432,067 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,692 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$140,699 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Hoekstra head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $254,633 $14,146 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $432,067
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $140,699
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,642 in-state · $19,082 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Shepherd University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 21 | 16 | $128k | — | 78% | |
| Shenandoah University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 26 | 21 | $169k | — | 78% | |
| Wilson College Division III · United East Conference | 37 | 11 | $77k | — | 90% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 41 | 16 | $154k | — | 48% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 44 | 20 | $175k | — | 84% | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 46 | 20 | $437k | — | 86% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 49 | 19 | $935k | 990 | 89% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 51 | 18 | $141k | — | 81% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 51 | 16 | $1.3M | 989 | 47% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 53 | 17 | $1.6M | 1000 | 13% | |
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 55 | 20 | $1.7M | 983 | 44% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 55 | 21 | $115k | — | 83% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 17 | $540k | $31,777 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 26 | $444k | $17,065 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $437k | $21,830 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 21 | $408k | $19,442 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 19 | $383k | $20,170 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $373k | $9,336 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $373k | $9,336 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 21 | $368k | $17,508 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 19 | $329k | $17,324 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $302k | $15,122 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $297k | $14,826 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $280k | $13,315 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 18 | $255k | $14,146 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked