Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Women's Volleyball
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania fields a women's volleyball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $436,604, above the median of $396k — $21,830 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $614,818 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,029 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$436,604 for the year
- Operating expenses$73,541 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,830 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$614,818 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,029 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$19,420 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Leanne Piscotty head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $436,604 $21,830 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $614,818
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $19,420
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,394 in-state · $15,648 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson College Division III · United East Conference | 10 | 11 | $77k | — | 90% | |
| Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference | 20 | 16 | $85k | — | 43% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 22 | 16 | $154k | — | 48% | |
| Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 29 | 19 | $88k | — | 78% | |
| Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference | 40 | 25 | $358k | — | 72% | |
| Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference | 42 | 17 | $75k | — | 96% | |
| York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 43 | 19 | $79k | — | 94% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 43 | 20 | $175k | — | 84% | |
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 44 | 16 | $128k | — | 78% | |
| Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 46 | 18 | $255k | — | 96% | |
| Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference | 50 | 20 | $111k | — | 77% | |
| Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 54 | 19 | $3.2M | 984 | 54% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 17 | $540k | $31,777 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 26 | $444k | $17,065 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $437k | $21,830 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 21 | $408k | $19,442 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 19 | $383k | $20,170 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $373k | $9,336 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $373k | $9,336 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 21 | $368k | $17,508 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 19 | $329k | $17,324 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $302k | $15,122 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $297k | $14,826 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $280k | $13,315 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 18 | $255k | $14,146 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked