Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Women's Volleyball
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania fields a women's volleyball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $383,246, about the median of $396k — $20,170 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $645,241 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,115 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$383,246 for the year
- Operating expenses$75,987 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,170 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$645,241 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,115 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$15,017 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dylan Lasher head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $383,246 $20,171 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $645,241
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $15,017
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,507 in-state · $14,615 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 7 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 15 | 26 | $134k | — | 86% | |
| Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 25 | 15 | $134k | — | — | |
| Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 30 | 21 | $97k | — | 71% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 31 | 17 | $705k | 970 | 80% | |
| La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 34 | 16 | $45k | — | 78% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League | 38 | 17 | $698k | 985 | 91% | |
| Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 41 | 17 | $191k | — | 59% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 43 | 18 | $65k | — | 70% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 43 | 16 | $3.4M | 995 | 50% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 43 | 16 | $218k | — | 11% | |
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 43 | 19 | $264k | — | 98% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 62 | $1.3M | $20,430 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 17 | $540k | $31,777 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 26 | $444k | $17,065 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $437k | $21,830 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 21 | $408k | $19,442 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 19 | $383k | $20,170 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $373k | $9,336 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 40 | $373k | $9,336 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 21 | $368k | $17,508 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 19 | $329k | $17,324 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $302k | $15,122 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $297k | $14,826 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $280k | $13,315 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 18 | $255k | $14,146 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked