Shepherd University Women's Basketball
Shepherd University fields a women's basketball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $320,933, well below the median of $576k — $21,395 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $432,067 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,692 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$320,933 for the year
- Operating expenses$46,816 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,395 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$432,067 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,692 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$140,699 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Julia Kaufman head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $320,933 $21,396 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $432,067
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $140,699
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,642 in-state · $19,082 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Shepherd University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 21 | 15 | $154k | — | 78% | |
| Shenandoah University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 26 | 19 | $168k | — | 78% | |
| Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference | 30 | 22 | $1.7M | 986 | 72% | |
| Wilson College Division III · United East Conference | 37 | 15 | $125k | — | 90% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 41 | 18 | $242k | — | 48% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 44 | 17 | $242k | — | 84% | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 46 | 13 | $593k | — | 86% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 49 | 14 | $3.4M | 982 | 89% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 51 | 15 | $152k | — | 81% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 51 | 13 | $1.8M | 985 | 47% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 52 | 12 | $519k | — | — | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 53 | 18 | $4M | 1000 | 13% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 15 | $983k | $65,534 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $597k | $45,925 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $593k | $45,611 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $571k | $28,564 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 24 | $568k | $23,660 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 16 | $557k | $34,820 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $522k | $40,135 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 22 | $485k | $22,033 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $412k | $37,460 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 12 | $376k | $31,324 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 15 | $321k | $21,395 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked