Indiana University of Pennsylvania Women's Basketball
Indiana University of Pennsylvania fields a women's basketball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $597,025, about the median of $576k — $45,925 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $1,019,435 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,146 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$597,025 for the year
- Operating expenses$162,230 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$45,925 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,019,435 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,146 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$38,259 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Craig Carey head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $597,025 $45,925 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,019,435
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $38,259
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,380 in-state · $16,297 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Indiana University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 26 | 23 | $268k | — | 59% | |
| Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 28 | 15 | $1.6M | 982 | 77% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 12 | $376k | — | 96% | |
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 24 | $568k | — | 76% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 31 | 14 | $58k | — | 98% | |
| Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 31 | 15 | $67k | — | 90% | |
| Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 40 | 14 | $90k | — | 97% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 42 | 22 | $160k | — | 70% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 43 | 15 | $284k | — | 11% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 43 | 24 | $5.1M | 991 | 50% | |
| Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 44 | 14 | $165k | — | 87% | |
| La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 45 | 17 | $100k | — | 78% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 15 | $983k | $65,534 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $597k | $45,925 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $593k | $45,611 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $571k | $28,564 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 24 | $568k | $23,660 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 16 | $557k | $34,820 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $522k | $40,135 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 22 | $485k | $22,033 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $412k | $37,460 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 12 | $376k | $31,324 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 15 | $321k | $21,395 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked