Seton Hill University Women's Basketball
Seton Hill University fields a women's basketball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $567,850, about the median of $576k — $23,660 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $1,431,395 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,914 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$567,850 for the year
- Operating expenses$109,100 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,660 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,431,395 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,914 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$63,312 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Maeve Gallagher head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $567,850 $23,660 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,431,395
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $63,312
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,414
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 193 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Seton Hill University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 3 | 14 | $58k | — | 98% | |
| Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 8 | 23 | $268k | — | 59% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 22 | 22 | $160k | — | 70% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 22 | 15 | $284k | — | 11% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 23 | 24 | $5.1M | 991 | 50% | |
| Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 23 | 14 | $165k | — | 87% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 24 | 45 | $1.5M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 24 | 45 | $1.5M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 24 | 45 | $1.5M | — | 94% | |
| Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 25 | 14 | $3.3M | 996 | 79% | |
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 25 | 34 | $538k | — | 98% | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 13 | $597k | — | 91% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 45 | $1.5M | $32,452 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 43 | $1M | $23,351 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 15 | $983k | $65,534 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $597k | $45,925 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $593k | $45,611 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 20 | $571k | $28,564 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 24 | $568k | $23,660 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 16 | $557k | $34,820 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 13 | $522k | $40,135 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 22 | $485k | $22,033 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $412k | $37,460 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 12 | $376k | $31,324 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 15 | $321k | $21,395 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked