Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Salem University (West Virginia)›Women's Soccer
Division II · Independent

Salem University (West Virginia) Women's Soccer

16
Roster
2024–25 season
$288k
Team budget
15th percentile in Division II
$17,975
Per roster spot
median $13,706
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant

Salem University (West Virginia) fields a women's soccer team in the Independent (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, well below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $287,615, below the median of $451k — $17,975 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,018,346 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,279 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$288k
Spend per player$17,975
Roster size16
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$287,615 for the year
  • Operating expenses$23,528 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,975 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,018,346 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,279 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$14,921 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Zelmanowicz head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Raggi CarvalhoWomen's Soccer Graduate Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Salem University (West Virginia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
695undergraduates · 894 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
22%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$287,615 $17,976 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,018,346
Recruiting spend, women's
$14,921
$11,626net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$21,950
Sticker, out-of-state$24,950
Average net price$11,626
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,462
$30–48k$14,635
$48–75k$15,427
$75–110k$15,442
$110k and up$16,258
Tuition & fees
$10,750 in-state · $13,750 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.92
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
58%of bachelor's degrees in business · 7 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business56 · 58%
Criminal justice & protective services15 · 16%
Computer & information sciences13 · 14%
Biological sciences9 · 9%
Health professions & nursing3 · 3%

Research Salem University (West Virginia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Salem University (West Virginia)Fairmont State University · 26 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 28 miGlenville State University · 28 miWest Virginia University · 41 miDavis & Elkins College · 46 miWaynesburg University · 47 miMarietta College · 48 miWheeling University · 54 miOhio University · 58 miWest Liberty University · 61 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 63 miWashington and Jefferson College · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference2629$291k—99%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference2833$221k—95%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference2831$290k——
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference4132$1.5M99486%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference4631$427k—58%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4730$138k—92%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4833$99k—79%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference5434$573k—75%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference58————
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference6132$252k—72%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6332$105k—60%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6328$105k—82%

Other women's soccer programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Edward Waters University32$1.2M$37,3371000vs
Shaw University34$327k$9,618—vs
South Carolina State University room for 424$316k$13,146952vs
Salem University (West Virginia)16$288k$17,975—vs
Virginia State University20$270k$13,495—vs
Bluefield State University20$202k$10,075—vs
Allen University19$179k$9,404—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon22$35k$1,573—vs
Maranatha Baptist University20$34k$1,696—vs
Tuskegee University————vs

Every Independent women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked