Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Saint Vincent College›Baseball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Saint Vincent College Baseball

Latrobe, PA · the Bearcats · Saint Vincent College overview
54
Roster
2024–25 season
$333k
Team budget
81st percentile in Division III
$6,164
Per roster spot
median $5,554
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Saint Vincent College fields a baseball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 54 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $332,877, above the median of $236k — $6,164 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$333k
Spend per player$6,164
Roster size54
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster54 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$332,877 for the year
  • Operating expenses$171,187 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,164 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,908 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mick Janosko head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Vincent College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,280undergraduates · 1,442 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
59%admitted · of 2,374 applicants
SAT middle 50%993 – 1231
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%
54on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$332,877 $6,164 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,908
$23,857net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,318
Average net price$23,857
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,467
$30–48k$18,208
$48–75k$19,912
$75–110k$25,298
$110k and up$27,734
Tuition & fees
$41,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.39violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.39
Property0.46
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business63 · 24%
Social sciences23 · 9%
Biological sciences22 · 8%
Computer & information sciences20 · 7%
Psychology20 · 7%

Research Saint Vincent College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Saint Vincent CollegeUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 7 miSeton Hill University · 8 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 26 miChatham University · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 31 miCarlow University · 31 miPoint Park University · 33 miLa Roche University · 37 miMount Aloysius College · 44 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference732$118k—98%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference846$677k—76%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2640$308k—91%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3047$172k—70%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3089$686k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3089$686k—94%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3049$404k—96%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3137$2.9M96150%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference31———87%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference3365$1M—98%
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3739$105k—78%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference4443$122k—90%

Other baseball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Vincent College54$333k$6,164—vs
Washington and Jefferson College55$325k$5,914—vs
Allegheny College45$293k$6,516—vs
Thiel College44$210k$4,783—vs
Hiram College55$182k$3,316—vs
Chatham University47$172k$3,654—vs
Geneva College45$166k$3,698—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)43$135k$3,145—vs
Waynesburg University40$132k$3,292—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)37$123k$3,332—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville30$115k$3,843—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked