Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Washington and Jefferson College›Baseball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Washington and Jefferson College Baseball

Washington, PA · the Presidents · Washington and Jefferson College overview
55
Roster
2024–25 season
$325k
Team budget
78th percentile in Division III
$5,914
Per roster spot
median $5,554
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Washington and Jefferson College fields a baseball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 55 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $325,286, above the median of $236k — $5,914 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$325k
Spend per player$5,914
Roster size55
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster55 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$325,286 for the year
  • Operating expenses$155,702 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,914 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,123 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff Mountain head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Washington and Jefferson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,162undergraduates · 1,162 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 3,218 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
55on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$325,286 $5,914 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,123
$26,051net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,295
Average net price$26,051
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,102
$30–48k$21,978
$48–75k$22,139
$75–110k$27,151
$110k and up$28,860
Tuition & fees
$28,185

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.53violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.53
Property0.51
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business63 · 29%
Psychology24 · 11%
Biological sciences22 · 10%
Social sciences17 · 8%
Computer & information sciences14 · 6%

Research Washington and Jefferson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Washington and Jefferson CollegeBethany College (West Virginia) · 17 miWaynesburg University · 19 miWest Liberty University · 19 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 20 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 20 miPoint Park University · 22 miCarlow University · 24 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 24 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 25 miWheeling University · 25 miChatham University · 25 miLa Roche University · 30 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1737$123k—60%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1940$132k—92%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference1948$343k—72%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2089$686k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2089$686k—94%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference2265$1M—98%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference24———87%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2437$2.9M96150%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2530$115k—72%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference2539$575k—75%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2547$172k—70%
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3039$105k—78%

Other baseball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Vincent College54$333k$6,164—vs
Washington and Jefferson College55$325k$5,914—vs
Allegheny College45$293k$6,516—vs
Thiel College44$210k$4,783—vs
Hiram College55$182k$3,316—vs
Chatham University47$172k$3,654—vs
Geneva College45$166k$3,698—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)43$135k$3,145—vs
Waynesburg University40$132k$3,292—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)37$123k$3,332—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville30$115k$3,843—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked