Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg›Baseball
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Baseball

Greensburg, PA · the Bobcats · University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$118k
Team budget
8th percentile in Division III
$3,686
Per roster spot
median $5,554
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
98%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg fields a baseball team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $117,971, well below the median of $236k — $3,686 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$118k
Spend per player$3,686
Roster size32
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$117,971 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,345 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,686 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$5,014 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Adams head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,326undergraduates · 1,326 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
98%admitted · of 2,936 applicants
SAT middle 50%1075 – 1275
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$117,971 $3,687 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$5,014
$17,196net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,652
Sticker, out-of-state$44,526
Average net price$17,196
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,336
$30–48k$12,027
$48–75k$16,358
$75–110k$22,085
$110k and up$22,761
Tuition & fees
$14,630 in-state · $26,504 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.77violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.77
Property0.25
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences45 · 21%
Business34 · 16%
Psychology31 · 14%
Education25 · 12%
English22 · 10%

Research University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of Pittsburgh, GreensburgSeton Hill University · 3 miSaint Vincent College · 7 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 24 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 24 miChatham University · 24 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 25 miCarlow University · 25 miPoint Park University · 27 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 31 miLa Roche University · 32 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 37 miWashington and Jefferson College · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference346$677k—76%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference754$333k—59%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2489$686k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2489$686k—94%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2447$172k—70%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2537$2.9M96150%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference25———87%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference2765$1M—98%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3140$308k—91%
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3239$105k—78%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3749$404k—96%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3855$325k—82%

Other baseball programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford36$235k$6,536—vs
Hilbert College36$224k$6,219—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College37$206k$5,554—vs
Penn State University, Altoona36$136k$3,766—vs
Mount Aloysius College43$122k$2,837—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg32$118k$3,686—vs
La Roche University39$105k$2,693—vs
Carlow University————vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked