Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University at Albany›Women's Golf
Division I · Metro Conference

University at Albany Women's Golf

Albany, NY · the Great Danes · University at Albany overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$437k
Team budget
46th percentile in Division I
$54,647
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
995
APR
98% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University at Albany fields a women's golf team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $437,181, about the median of $473k — $54,647 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 1000, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,851,038 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,847 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$437k
Spend per player$54,647
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$437,181 for the year
  • Operating expenses$47,518 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$54,647 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,851,038 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,847 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$139,678 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Colleen CashmanHead CoachOn file · sign in
Thomas StrandemoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University at Albany on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,190undergraduates · 16,880 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 30,740 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate995
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$437,181 $54,648 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,851,038
Recruiting spend, women's
$139,678
$19,165net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,790
Sticker, out-of-state$48,380
Average net price$19,165
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,066
$30–48k$15,895
$48–75k$19,850
$75–110k$20,811
$110k and up$25,009
Tuition & fees
$10,408 in-state · $28,998 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.33
Property0.66
In residence halls
21 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business435 · 15%
Social sciences409 · 14%
Computer & information sciences298 · 11%
Multidisciplinary studies291 · 10%
Psychology285 · 10%

Research University at Albany

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University at AlbanySiena University · 4 miRussell Sage College · 7 miUnion College (New York) · 11 miWilliams College · 32 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 34 miState University of New York at Delhi · 63 miWestfield State University · 65 miVassar College · 69 miAmherst College · 70 miUtica University · 79 miKeene State College · 80 miMount Saint Mary College (New York) · 82 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference47$248k100071%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 871$9k—76%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League118$79k—44%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3210$122k—10%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · Northeast Women's Golf Conference346$18k—83%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · Independent63———88%
Westfield State University Division III · Little East Conference659$20k—81%
Vassar College Division III · Liberty League697$50k—18%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference709$171k—10%
Utica University Division III · Northeast Women's Golf Conference7910$24k—87%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference8011$27k—89%
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Northeast Women's Golf Conference824$25k—82%

Other women's golf programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University 2 over cap11$458k$41,6001000vs
University at Albany room for 18$437k$54,647995vs
Sacred Heart University at cap9$432k$48,031992vs
Merrimack College at cap9$420k$46,685—vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 36$339k$56,422—vs
Fairfield University room for 18$316k$39,478987vs
Siena University room for 27$248k$35,4691000vs
Niagara University room for 18$171k$21,3971000vs
Iona University————vs
Manhattan University————vs

Every Metro Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked