Long Island University Women's Golf
Long Island University fields a women's golf team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $482,848, about the median of $473k — $53,649 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $8,044,977 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $28,835 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$482,848 for the year
- Operating expenses$70,186 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$53,649 division median $59,127
- Athletic aid, women's teams$8,044,977 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$28,835 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$118,669 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sara Detlefsen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $482,848 $53,650 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $8,044,977
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $118,669
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,642
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Long Island University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 7 | 10 | $306k | 998 | 71% | |
| Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 8 | 10 | $130k | — | 78% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 12 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| St. John's University (New York) Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 13 | 8 | $556k | 1000 | 80% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Northeast Women's Golf Conference | 16 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 17 | — | — | — | 78% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 19 | 8 | $371k | 1000 | 4% | |
| New York University Division III · Liberty League | 22 | 11 | $193k | — | 9% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 23 | 11 | $345k | 998 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 23 | 11 | $345k | 998 | 96% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 29 | 8 | $316k | 987 | 45% | |
| Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference | 30 | 9 | $174k | 1000 | 83% |
Other women's golf programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University at cap | 9 | $483k | $53,649 | — | vs | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 2 over cap | 11 | $345k | $31,366 | 998 | vs | |
| Chicago State University room for 3 | 6 | $340k | $56,706 | 1000 | vs | |
| Le Moyne College 4 over cap | 13 | $200k | $15,395 | — | vs | |
| Stonehill College 2 over cap | 11 | $197k | $17,869 | — | vs | |
| University of New Haven at cap | 9 | $189k | $20,979 | — | vs | |
| Delaware State University 1 over cap | 10 | $189k | $18,869 | 952 | vs | |
| Wagner College at cap | 9 | $174k | $19,335 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University room for 2 | 7 | $105k | $14,988 | — | vs |
Every Northeast Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked