Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Truman State University›Men's Cross Country
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Truman State University Men's Cross Country

Kirksville, MO · the Bulldogs · Truman State University overview
80%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Truman State University fields a men's cross country team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). The school gave $933,718 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,358 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 97 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budgets across the division

$8k$432k

Roster sizes

136

The program

  • Athletic aid, men's teams$933,718 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,358 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$40,389 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Thomas Whittaker head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Truman State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,285 97 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 190 0.53% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,302undergraduates · 3,636 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 3,263 applicants
SAT middle 50%1126 – 1318
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Athletic aid, men's teams
$933,718
Recruiting spend, men's
$40,389

No team figures on file for this program yet.

$12,798net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,451
Sticker, out-of-state$33,851
Average net price$12,798
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,322
$30–48k$7,585
$48–75k$11,125
$75–110k$14,616
$110k and up$15,816
Tuition & fees
$9,470 in-state · $17,870 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.64violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.64
Property0.82
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business103 · 15%
Health professions & nursing101 · 15%
Psychology59 · 9%
Biological sciences58 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation55 · 8%

Research Truman State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Truman State UniversityQuincy University · 66 miCentral College (Iowa) · 86 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 87 miSimpson College · 96 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 98 miWestern Illinois University · 102 miGrinnell College · 108 miDrake University · 113 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 114 miUniversity of Iowa · 116 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 116 miMissouri Western State University · 120 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference66———50%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference8636$47k—79%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference87——98677%
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference96———89%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference988$36k—78%
Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference102——99875%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference10824$55k—13%
Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference113——99864%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference1147$17k—87%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference116——100085%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association116———69%
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association120————

Other men's cross country programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked