Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›University of Missouri-Kansas City›Men's Cross Country
Division I · The Summit League

University of Missouri-Kansas City Men's Cross Country

Kansas City, MO · the Roos · University of Missouri-Kansas City overview
988
APR
99% of players retained
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Missouri-Kansas City fields a men's cross country team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,734,291 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,976 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR988

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,734,291 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,976 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$133,525 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Benaud Shirley head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Clif MitchellAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Missouri-Kansas City on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,149undergraduates · 15,277 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
75%admitted · of 5,802 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1540
ACT middle 50%21 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate988
99% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,734,291
Recruiting spend, men's
$133,525
$14,201net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,566
Sticker, out-of-state$46,366
Average net price$14,201
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,214
$30–48k$9,567
$48–75k$11,602
$75–110k$18,659
$110k and up$20,762
Tuition & fees
$12,734 in-state · $30,734 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.48violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.48
Property2.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business313 · 20%
Health professions & nursing179 · 11%
Biological sciences171 · 11%
Engineering118 · 7%
Psychology115 · 7%

Research University of Missouri-Kansas City

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-Kansas CityRockhurst University · 1 miUniversity of Kansas · 36 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 49 miMissouri Western State University · 51 miWashburn University · 60 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 92 miEmporia State University · 96 miKansas State University · 108 miPittsburg State University · 114 miSouthwest Baptist University · 118 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 121 miTruman State University · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference130$158k—69%
University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference36——98088%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association49———69%
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association51————
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association60————
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association92———86%
Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association96———98%
Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference108——98679%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association114———88%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11822$194k—100%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference121——98677%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference133———80%

Other men's cross country programs in the The Summit League

Every The Summit League men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked