Holy Family University Women's Basketball
Holy Family University fields a women's basketball team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $413,635, below the median of $576k — $34,469 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $1,130,754 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,588 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$413,635 for the year
- Operating expenses$46,037 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$34,469 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,130,754 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,588 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$5,210 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bernadette Laukaitis head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $413,635 $34,470 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,130,754
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $5,210
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,968
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Holy Family University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference | 8 | 14 | $98k | — | 92% | |
| Cairn University Division III · United East Conference | 8 | 9 | $37k | — | 84% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 9 | 24 | $2M | 995 | 86% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 10 | 16 | $160k | — | 79% | |
| Temple University Division I · American Conference | 11 | 15 | $5.1M | 981 | 83% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 11 | 14 | $155k | — | 78% | |
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 12 | 15 | $924k | — | 86% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 13 | 17 | $295k | — | 79% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 13 | 24 | $2.5M | 995 | 78% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 13 | 26 | $1.4M | 1000 | 6% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 14 | 14 | $2.8M | 996 | 86% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 16 | 14 | $56k | — | 94% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson University | 15 | $924k | $61,611 | — | vs | |
| University of Bridgeport | 19 | $565k | $29,715 | — | vs | |
| Felician University | 15 | $534k | $35,593 | — | vs | |
| Georgian Court University | 17 | $511k | $30,063 | — | vs | |
| Post University | 16 | $426k | $26,612 | — | vs | |
| Holy Family University | 12 | $414k | $34,469 | — | vs | |
| Caldwell University | 18 | $400k | $22,218 | — | vs | |
| Goldey-Beacom College | 17 | $303k | $17,838 | — | vs | |
| Chestnut Hill College | 17 | $295k | $17,373 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University New York | 16 | $221k | $13,832 | — | vs | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) | 13 | $204k | $15,659 | — | vs |
Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked