Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of New Haven›Baseball
Division I · Northeast Conference

University of New Haven Baseball

West Haven, CT · the Chargers · University of New Haven overview
33
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 34
$653k
Team budget
5th percentile in Division I
$19,783
Per roster spot
median $39,211
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of New Haven fields a baseball team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, below the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $652,862, well below the median of $1.6M — $19,783 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I baseball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $2,819,757 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,789 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$653k
Spend per player$19,783
Roster size33
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$652,862 for the year
  • Operating expenses$164,962 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,783 division median $39,211
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,819,757 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,789 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$55,244 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Celano head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ray GuarinoAssistant Baseball CoachOn file · sign in
Bobby ZmarzlakGraduate Assistant Baseball Coachnot on file
Put University of New Haven on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,865undergraduates · 9,830 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 13,498 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1260
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
59%
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3433
room for 1
Team expenses
$652,862 $19,784 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,819,757
Recruiting spend, men's
$55,244
$34,201net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$69,604
Average net price$34,201
Net price by family income
$0–30k$28,133
$30–48k$29,345
$48–75k$32,749
$75–110k$35,868
$110k and up$36,975
Tuition & fees
$45,730

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.58violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.58
Property0.54
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
38%of bachelor's degrees in criminal justice & protective services · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Criminal justice & protective services379 · 38%
Business129 · 13%
Health professions & nursing99 · 10%
Psychology98 · 10%
Visual & performing arts68 · 7%

Research University of New Haven

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of New HavenYale University · 2 miSouthern Connecticut State University · 3 miAlbertus Magnus College · 3 miQuinnipiac University · 9 miUniversity of Bridgeport · 15 miSacred Heart University · 15 miFairfield University · 18 miPost University · 18 miWesleyan University (Connecticut) · 24 miWestern Connecticut State University · 26 miStony Brook University · 27 miCentral Connecticut State University · 30 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League232$1.5M10005%
Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference335$566k—81%
Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference345$126k—64%
Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference932$1.2M98577%
University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1548$674k—64%
Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference1539$997k98468%
Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference1838$1.4M99745%
Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1848$724k——
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2438$455k—17%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference2655$328k—81%
Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2741$1.7M96949%
Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference3042$847k96776%

Other baseball programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University 4 over cap38$1.1M$28,517—vs
Stonehill College 4 over cap38$1.1M$27,940—vs
Wagner College 14 over cap48$1M$21,058971vs
Central Connecticut State University 8 over cap42$847k$20,171967vs
Le Moyne College at cap34$789k$23,210—vs
University of Maryland Eastern Shore 5 over cap39$775k$19,883944vs
Mercyhurst University 19 over cap53$761k$14,350—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 3 over cap37$724k$19,577954vs
University of New Haven room for 133$653k$19,783—vs
Norfolk State University 1 over cap35$634k$18,100976vs
Coppin State University room for 232$370k$11,570957vs
Delaware State University room for 925$319k$12,755955vs

Every Northeast Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked