Columbia University-Barnard College Women's Track & Field
Columbia University-Barnard College fields a women's track & field team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 165 players, well above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $588,044, below the median of $939k — $3,563 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 120 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster165 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 120 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$588,044 for the year
- Operating expenses$182,642 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,563 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$405,964 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Ireland head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Kevin LaSure | Associate Head Men's and Women's Cross Country and Track & Field Coach (Sprints and Relays) | not on file |
| Matthew Lange | Assistant Men’s and Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field Coach. | not on file |
| Todd Weisse | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| David Lado | Assistant Coach / Jumps and Sprints | On file · sign in |
| Lawrence Johnson | Assistant Coach / Multi Events & Pole Vault | not on file |
| Max Lydum | Assistant Coach / Throws | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 95%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $588,044 $3,564 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $405,964
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $68,171
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 169 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 27 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Columbia University-Barnard College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 1 | 26 | $10k | — | 58% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 3 | 63 | $31k | — | 54% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 77 | $1.4M | 985 | 56% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 6 | 70 | $234k | — | 43% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 6 | 26 | $27k | — | 55% | |
| New York University Division III · University Athletic Association | 6 | 102 | $421k | — | 9% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 6 | 73 | $660k | 996 | 78% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 7 | 60 | $674k | 988 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 7 | 60 | $674k | 988 | 96% | |
| Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference | 8 | 53 | $155k | 981 | 91% | |
| Pratt Institute Division III · United East Conference | 8 | 53 | $84k | — | 53% | |
| Felician University Division II · East Coast Conference | 8 | 87 | $401k | — | 94% |
Other women's track & field programs in the The Ivy League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University 75 over cap | 120 | $1.4M | $11,811 | 996 | vs | |
| Princeton University 85 over cap | 130 | $1.2M | $9,104 | 998 | vs | |
| Cornell University 126 over cap | 171 | $1M | $5,878 | 996 | vs | |
| Yale University 85 over cap | 130 | $1M | $7,704 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Pennsylvania 99 over cap | 144 | $975k | $6,772 | 1000 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College 79 over cap | 124 | $596k | $4,806 | 997 | vs | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College 120 over cap | 165 | $588k | $3,563 | 1000 | vs | |
| Brown University room for 13 | 32 | $266k | $8,305 | 994 | vs |
Every The Ivy League women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked