Start your board
Programs›Softball›Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College›Softball
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Softball

17
Roster
2024–25 season
$122k
Team budget
26th percentile in Division III
$7,166
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College fields a softball team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, below the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $121,837, below the median of $162k — $7,166 per roster spot, lower half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$122k
Spend per player$7,166
Roster size17
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$121,837 for the year
  • Operating expenses$54,650 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,166 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$8,387 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ashley Gruber head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,226undergraduates · 3,323 students in all
Women 37% Men 63%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 4,827 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1320
ACT middle 50%23 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$121,837 $7,167 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$8,387
$20,964net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$37,346
Sticker, out-of-state$48,070
Average net price$20,964
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,702
$30–48k$14,905
$48–75k$19,588
$75–110k$25,800
$110k and up$29,572
Tuition & fees
$15,944 in-state · $26,668 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.00
Property0.60
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business198 · 31%
Engineering166 · 26%
Engineering technologies46 · 7%
Biological sciences39 · 6%
Health professions & nursing33 · 5%

Research Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend CollegeMercyhurst University · 4 miGannon University · 5 miAllegheny College · 34 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 40 miKent State University · 46 miThiel College · 53 miGrove City College · 67 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 68 miLake Erie College · 71 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 71 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 73 miHilbert College · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference422$564k—83%
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference531$444k—77%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3419$179k—59%
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4024$102k—79%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference46————
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5319$133k—71%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference67———73%
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference6820$210k—91%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7123$363k—64%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7127$120k—86%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7321$366k—75%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7418$178k—98%

Other softball programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford20$210k$10,486—vs
Hilbert College18$178k$9,901—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg25$139k$5,574—vs
Carlow University17$135k$7,933—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College17$122k$7,166—vs
Mount Aloysius College20$96k$4,781—vs
Penn State University, Altoona17$95k$5,589—vs
La Roche University19$51k$2,677—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked