University of Arkansas, Fort Smith Men's Basketball
University of Arkansas, Fort Smith fields a men's basketball team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $628,647, about the median of $642k — $34,924 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $597,511 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,947 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$628,647 for the year
- Operating expenses$167,372 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$34,924 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$597,511 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,947 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$18,324 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Zane Gibson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 36%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $628,647 $34,925 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $597,511
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $18,324
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,906 in-state · $13,770 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Arkansas, Fort Smith
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 49 | 15 | $21M | 958 | 72% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 50 | 15 | $476k | — | 99% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 22 | $156k | — | 58% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 70 | 24 | $561k | — | 96% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 96 | 16 | $743k | — | — | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 100 | 18 | $3M | 964 | 99% | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 103 | 15 | $6.4M | 971 | 58% | |
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 110 | 18 | $1.6M | 995 | 90% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 111 | 22 | $142k | — | 53% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 114 | 17 | $491k | — | 82% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 115 | 15 | $615k | — | 69% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 118 | 16 | $662k | — | 97% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn University | 14 | $1.1M | $80,048 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | 14 | $1M | $73,464 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 15 | $974k | $64,963 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 15 | $916k | $61,056 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 15 | $916k | $61,055 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 16 | $845k | $52,817 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 16 | $743k | $46,414 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | 22 | $711k | $32,309 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 16 | $698k | $43,603 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 17 | $685k | $40,265 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 16 | $662k | $41,356 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 18 | $656k | $36,437 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fort Smith | 18 | $629k | $34,924 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern State University | 15 | $476k | $31,725 | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked