Oakland University Women's Swimming & Diving
Oakland University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, above the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $775,484, about the median of $830k — $22,808 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,022,381 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,553 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$775,484 for the year
- Operating expenses$170,302 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,808 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 971 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,022,381 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,553 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$79,624 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mitch Alters head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Molly Hebzynski | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Will Brenner | Dive Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jonny Simoes | Assistant Coach / Coordinator of Performance Analysis | On file · sign in |
| Darin Abbasse | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $775,484 $22,808 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,022,381
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $79,624
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,429 in-state · $24,737 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Oakland University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 23 | 22 | $531k | — | 82% | |
| Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 36 | 32 | $1M | 992 | 81% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 38 | 33 | $2.8M | 995 | 18% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 26 | $265k | — | 73% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 73 | 35 | $1M | 993 | 95% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 14 | $111k | — | 83% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 88 | 12 | $89k | — | 66% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 89 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 92 | 39 | $934k | 993 | 81% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 108 | 11 | $99k | — | 68% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 108 | 27 | $311k | — | 33% | |
| Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League | 113 | 32 | $553k | 988 | 95% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University 4 over cap | 34 | $775k | $22,808 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 4 over cap | 34 | $710k | $20,889 | 994 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 2 over cap | 32 | $553k | $17,266 | 988 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 2 over cap | 32 | $532k | $16,624 | 991 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 9 | 21 | $476k | $22,667 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 5 over cap | 35 | $268k | $7,646 | 983 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University room for 28 | 2 | $107k | $53,282 | — | vs |
Every Horizon League women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked