University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Women's Swimming & Diving
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, above the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $267,638, well below the median of $830k — $7,646 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,508,903 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,701 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$267,638 for the year
- Operating expenses$74,028 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,646 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,508,903 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,701 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$96,377 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Lewis head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Grace Morgan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Maureen Lewis | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sofia Bormett | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $267,638 $7,647 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,508,903
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $96,377
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,342 in-state · $16,929 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Norbert College Division III · Midwest Conference | 9 | 25 | $117k | — | 92% | |
| Lawrence University Division III · Midwest Conference | 30 | 17 | $105k | — | 63% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 47 | 21 | $141k | — | 87% | |
| Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference | 66 | 17 | $56k | — | 84% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 81 | 33 | $96k | — | 90% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Division I · Horizon League | 101 | 34 | $710k | 994 | 88% | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Midwest Conference | 103 | 16 | $128k | — | 60% | |
| Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 103 | — | — | — | 87% | |
| Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 107 | 18 | $42k | — | 58% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 124 | 30 | $78k | — | 83% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference | 125 | 32 | $2.5M | 996 | 43% | |
| Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 132 | 33 | $174k | — | 84% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University 4 over cap | 34 | $775k | $22,808 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 4 over cap | 34 | $710k | $20,889 | 994 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 2 over cap | 32 | $553k | $17,266 | 988 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 2 over cap | 32 | $532k | $16,624 | 991 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 9 | 21 | $476k | $22,667 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 5 over cap | 35 | $268k | $7,646 | 983 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University room for 28 | 2 | $107k | $53,282 | — | vs |
Every Horizon League women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked