Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Grand Canyon University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Mountain West Conference

Grand Canyon University Women's Track & Field

Phoenix, AZ · the Lopes · Grand Canyon University overview
105
Roster
60 over the D-I cap of 45
$1M
Team budget
55th percentile in Division I
$9,818
Per roster spot
median $10,430
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
986
APR
98% of players retained
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Grand Canyon University fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 105 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $1,030,927, about the median of $939k — $9,818 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 60 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,206,372 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,379 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1M
Spend per player$9,818
Roster size105
Coaching staff8
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster105 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 60 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,030,927 for the year
  • Operating expenses$323,027 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,818 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 982 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,206,372 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,379 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$377,073 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tom P. Flood head coachHead Coachnot on file
Shayla HoulihanCross Country Head CoachOn file · sign in
Jeremy TuttleAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Justin RainesAssistant Coachnot on file
Sarah MarskeAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Grand Canyon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
70,929undergraduates · 107,563 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 47,978 applicants
SAT middle 50%1058 – 1175
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
105on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45105
60 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,030,927 $9,818 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,206,372
Recruiting spend, women's
$377,073
$22,239net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$33,662
Average net price$22,239
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,474
$30–48k$19,082
$48–75k$22,037
$75–110k$23,907
$110k and up$24,177
Tuition & fees
$17,263

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property3.99
In residence halls
63 burglaries · 55 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
38 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing4,996 · 34%
Business3,133 · 21%
Public administration & social work1,991 · 14%
Education1,623 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services524 · 4%

Research Grand Canyon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Grand Canyon UniversityArizona State University · 13 miUniversity of Arizona · 112 miNorthern Arizona University · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference1384$2.3M99590%
University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference112107$2.6M97586%
Northern Arizona University Division I · Big Sky Conference119106$1.6M96991%

Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hawaii, Manoa 62 over cap107$1.9M$17,676993vs
University of Nevada, Las Vegas 74 over cap119$1.7M$13,995969vs
University of Nevada, Reno 56 over cap101$1.4M$14,174977vs
University of New Mexico 95 over cap140$1.4M$10,089988vs
University of Wyoming 101 over cap146$1.4M$9,262991vs
University of California, Davis 84 over cap129$1.3M$10,211990vs
University of Texas at El Paso 28 over cap73$1.3M$17,746974vs
Grand Canyon University 60 over cap105$1M$9,818986vs
San Jose State University 33 over cap78$858k$10,999946vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———993vs

Every Mountain West Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked