Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Carleton College›Men's Basketball
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton College Men's Basketball

Northfield, MN · the Knights · Carleton College overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$131k
Team budget
18th percentile in Division III
$9,349
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
22%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Carleton College fields a men's basketball team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $130,896, below the median of $198k — $9,349 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$131k
Spend per player$9,349
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$130,896 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,736 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,349 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$52,035 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Kershaw head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Carleton College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,069undergraduates · 2,069 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
22%admitted · of 6,464 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1550
ACT middle 50%32 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
91%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$130,896 $9,350 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$52,035
$29,434net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,893
Average net price$29,434
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,069
$30–48k$11,350
$48–75k$10,999
$75–110k$17,900
$110k and up$41,028
Tuition & fees
$65,457

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.83
Property1.25
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 46 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences84 · 20%
Computer & information sciences69 · 16%
Physical sciences54 · 13%
Biological sciences39 · 9%
Psychology36 · 8%

Research Carleton College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Carleton CollegeSt. Olaf College · 1 miMacalester College · 33 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 33 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 34 miHamline University · 35 miAugsburg University · 35 miNorth Central University · 35 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 35 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 38 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 39 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 41 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference115$248k—52%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3315$341k—28%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League3316$2.4M—85%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference3418$653k—75%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3521$217k—90%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3520$284k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3522$156k—91%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference3516$16M97777%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3822$200k—82%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3920$92k—92%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference4124$159k—63%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4116$195k—91%

Other men's basketball programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Macalester College15$341k$22,713—vs
Augsburg University20$284k$14,218—vs
St. Olaf College15$248k$16,540—vs
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota18$227k$12,624—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College35$218k$6,241—vs
Hamline University21$217k$10,345—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead17$210k$12,369—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)16$195k$12,208—vs
The College of St. Scholastica19$175k$9,195—vs
Carleton College14$131k$9,349—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked