Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Hamline University›Men's Basketball
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline University Men's Basketball

St. Paul, MN · the Pipers · Hamline University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$217k
Team budget
58th percentile in Division III
$10,345
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Hamline University fields a men's basketball team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $217,258, about the median of $198k — $10,345 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$217k
Spend per player$10,345
Roster size21
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$217,258 for the year
  • Operating expenses$58,315 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,345 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$19,197 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim Hayes head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Hamline University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,710undergraduates · 2,432 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
90%admitted · of 3,185 applicants
SAT middle 50%1146 – 1393
ACT middle 50%20 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$217,258 $10,346 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$19,197
$22,759net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,261
Average net price$22,759
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,011
$30–48k$15,893
$48–75k$19,628
$75–110k$24,313
$110k and up$27,061
Tuition & fees
$48,311

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.95violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.95
Property3.64
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business77 · 20%
Social sciences71 · 18%
Biological sciences41 · 11%
Psychology37 · 10%
English26 · 7%

Research Hamline University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Hamline UniversityConcordia University, St. Paul · 1 miMacalester College · 2 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 2 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 3 miAugsburg University · 4 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 5 miNorth Central University · 5 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 6 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 28 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 29 miCarleton College · 35 miSt. Olaf College · 35 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference118$653k—75%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference215$341k—28%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League216$2.4M—85%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference316$16M97777%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference420$284k—77%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference520$92k—92%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference522$156k—91%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference616$195k—91%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2822$200k—82%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2924$159k—63%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3514$131k—22%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3515$248k—52%

Other men's basketball programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Macalester College15$341k$22,713—vs
Augsburg University20$284k$14,218—vs
St. Olaf College15$248k$16,540—vs
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota18$227k$12,624—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College35$218k$6,241—vs
Hamline University21$217k$10,345—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead17$210k$12,369—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)16$195k$12,208—vs
The College of St. Scholastica19$175k$9,195—vs
Carleton College14$131k$9,349—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked