Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Vanderbilt University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Southeastern Conference

Vanderbilt University Men's Cross Country

Nashville, TN · the Commodores · Vanderbilt University overview
12
Roster
room for 5 under the cap of 17
$550k
Team budget
99th percentile in Division I
$45,800
Per roster spot
median $13,101
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
6%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Vanderbilt University fields a men's cross country team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $549,603, well above the median of $166k — $45,800 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's cross country programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $12,975,789 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $59,796 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$550k
Spend per player$45,800
Roster size12
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M
this programevery Division I men's cross country program

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap17 room for 5
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$549,603 for the year
  • Operating expenses$108,174 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$45,800 division median $13,101
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$12,975,789 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$59,796 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,075,726 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Althea Thomas head coachHead Coachnot on file
Chad BalyoAssistant Coach • Cross Country, DistanceOn file · sign in
Lisa MorganAssistant Coach • Cross Country, DistanceOn file · sign in
Put Vanderbilt University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,152undergraduates · 13,456 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
6%admitted · of 45,313 applicants
SAT middle 50%1510 – 1560
ACT middle 50%34 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
93%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1712
room for 5
Team expenses
$549,603 $45,800 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$12,975,789
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,075,726
$26,689net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$89,590
Average net price$26,689
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,797
$30–48k$4,729
$48–75k$6,211
$75–110k$14,780
$110k and up$42,754
Tuition & fees
$63,946

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.08
Property3.66
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
14 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences613 · 33%
Multidisciplinary studies272 · 15%
Engineering203 · 11%
Computer & information sciences169 · 9%
Biological sciences133 · 7%

Research Vanderbilt University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Vanderbilt UniversityBelmont University · 1 miTennessee State University · 2 miTrevecca Nazarene University · 3 miLipscomb University · 3 miMiddle Tennessee State University · 32 miAustin Peay State University · 41 miWestern Kentucky University · 61 miTennessee Technological University · 73 miUniversity of the South · 82 miMurray State University · 90 miAlabama A&M University · 95 miUniversity of Alabama in Huntsville · 99 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1——100096%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference2——100093%
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference317$131k—70%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference3——99067%
Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA32——100068%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference418$80k97896%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA61——98897%
Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference738$223k99383%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association8211$40k—51%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9010$95k100086%
Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.95———66%
University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference99———74%

Other men's cross country programs in the Southeastern Conference

Every Southeastern Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked