Start your board
Programs›Baseball›DeSales University›Baseball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

DeSales University Baseball

Center Valley, PA · the Bulldogs · DeSales University overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$265k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division III
$6,963
Per roster spot
median $5,554
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

DeSales University fields a baseball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $264,630, above the median of $236k — $6,963 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$265k
Spend per player$6,963
Roster size38
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$264,630 for the year
  • Operating expenses$81,852 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,963 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,373 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bryan Torresani head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DeSales University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,149undergraduates · 2,919 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
79%admitted · of 3,636 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$264,630 $6,964 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,373
$30,524net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,916
Average net price$30,524
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,193
$30–48k$23,265
$48–75k$25,683
$75–110k$30,277
$110k and up$33,532
Tuition & fees
$44,800

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing149 · 30%
Business107 · 21%
Visual & performing arts42 · 8%
Biological sciences34 · 7%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research DeSales University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

DeSales UniversityLehigh University · 5 miMoravian University · 6 miMuhlenberg College · 8 miLafayette College · 14 miDelaware Valley University · 20 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 22 miUrsinus College · 24 miGwynedd Mercy University · 25 miUniversity of Valley Forge · 30 miAlbright College · 31 miChestnut Hill College · 32 miPenn State University, Abington · 32 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League543$1.2M100029%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference649$210k—54%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference841$295k—64%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1440$1.1M98931%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2041$137k—92%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2227$298k—95%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2453$249k—87%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2533$120k—94%
University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference3030$75k—78%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3157$125k—86%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3242$375k—79%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference3239$190k—92%

Other baseball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham37$724k$19,577954vs
Stevens Institute of Technology44$301k$6,851—vs
Arcadia University41$270k$6,596—vs
DeSales University38$265k$6,963—vs
Lebanon Valley College44$215k$4,877—vs
Misericordia University46$214k$4,660—vs
Marywood University49$177k$3,616—vs
Delaware Valley University41$137k$3,346—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)78$109k$1,392—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked