Quinnipiac University Women's Cross Country
Quinnipiac University fields a women's cross country team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,553,664 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $31,739 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$9,553,664 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$31,739 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$196,930 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Carolyn Martin head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brendan Wilkins | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joe Van Gilder | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Christopher Dickerson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jamie Van Gilder | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $9,553,664
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $196,930
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $53,090
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Quinnipiac University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 7 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 8 | — | — | 1000 | 5% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 9 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 13 | — | — | — | — | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 15 | — | — | — | 17% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | — | — | 990 | 76% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 23 | — | — | 993 | 68% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 23 | — | — | — | 64% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 25 | — | — | — | 34% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 26 | 16 | $151k | 994 | 45% | |
| University of Hartford Division III · Conference of New England | 28 | 14 | $30k | 1000 | 83% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 29 | 6 | $15k | — | 81% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrimack College 4 over cap | 21 | $552k | $26,278 | — | vs | |
| Siena University 4 over cap | 21 | $310k | $14,760 | 1000 | vs | |
| Fairfield University room for 1 | 16 | $151k | $9,432 | 994 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 9 | 8 | $118k | $14,797 | 992 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Canisius University | — | — | — | 992 | vs | |
| Iona University | — | — | — | 987 | vs | |
| Manhattan University | — | — | — | 992 | vs | |
| Marist University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Rider University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked